Lehman Center for Transportation Research at Florida International University

Student Awards

2009-2010

  • Best Student Chapter Award, District 10 ITE
  • Best Student Paper Award, District 10 ITE (Yan Xiao)
  • First-Place Poster Competition, District 10 ITE (Huijin Qiang)
  • Bill McGrath Scholarship Award, District 10 ITE (Yan Xiao)
  • AASHTO Francis B. Francois Award (Yan Xiao, Hongbo Chi, Jinyan Lu and Patricio Alvarez)
  • Dissertation Year Fellowship, FIU (Yan Xiao)
  • Dissertation Year Fellowship, FIU (Xenxi Lu)
  • Dissertation Year Fellowship, FIU (Hongbo Chi)
  • Daniel B. Fambro Student Paper Award (Chenxi Lu)


2008-2009

  • Best Student Paper Award, District 10 ITE (Wanyang Wu)
  • First-Place Best Essay Award, Gold Coast ITE Chapter (Chenxi Lu)
  • Second-Place Best Essay Award, Gold Coast ITE Chapter (Jinyan Lu)
  • Third-Place Best EssayAward, Gold Coast ITE Chapter (Wanyang Wu)
  • Grand Prize, Poster Competition, FIU GIS Day Event (Hongbo Chi)
  • First-Place Best Essay Award, Gold Coast ITE Chapter (Naresh Machavarapu)
  • First-Place, GSA Scholarly Forum in engineering, FIU (Chenxi Lu)
  • Winner of Citilab's 2008 Student Research Competition (Yan Xiao)


2007-2008

  • Best Student Chapter Award, International ITE
  • Best Student Chapter Award, District 10 ITE
  • Best Student Paper Award, District 10 ITE(Zhen Ding)
  • Second-Place Best Poster Award, District 10 ITE (Quan Yuan)
  • Bill McGrath Transportation Scholarship Award, FSITE (Wanyang Wu)
  • First-Place Best Essay Award, Gold Coast ITE Chapter (Hui Zhao)
  • Second-Place Best Essay Award, Gold Coast ITE Chapter (Hongbo Chi)
  • Third-Place Best Essay Award, Gold Coast ITE Chapter (Lei Cai)
  • Anne Shanklin Brewer Scholarship Award, ITS Florida (Yan Xiao)


2006-2007

  • Best Student Chapter Award, International ITE
  • Best Student Chapter Award, District 10 ITE
  • Best Student Paper Award, District 10 ITE (Zhen Ding)
  • Bill McGrath Transportation Scholarship, Florida Section ITE (Chengjun Zhan)
  • First-Place Best Chapter Presentation Award, Florida Section ITE (Peng Zhu and Jie Bian)
  • First-Place Best Essay Book Scholarship, Gold Coast ITE Chapter (Chenxi Lu)
  • Third-Place Best Essay Book Scholarship, Gold Coast ITE Chapter (Lisette Ludena)
  • Woman Transportation Scholarship Award (Lisette Ludena)


2005-2006

  • Best Student Paper Award, District 10 ITE (Xuesong Zhu)
  • First Place Best Essay Book Scholarship, Gold Coast ITE Chapter (Zhen Ding)
  • Second Place Best Essay Book Scholarship, Gold Coast ITE Chapter (Xuesong Zhu)
  • Third Place Best Essay Book Scholarship, Gold Coast ITE Chapter (Xuemei Liu)
  • Outstanding PhD Graduate, College of Engineering (Elio Espino)


2004-2005

  • Best Student Chapter Award, International ITE
  • Best Student Paper Award, International ITE (Ayman Elbermawy)
  • Best Student Chapter Award, District 10 ITE
  • Best Student Paper Award, District 10 ITE (Ayman Elbermawy)
  • Eno Leadership Award, Eno Transportation Foundation (Joan Shen)
  • Second-Place Best Chapter Presentation Award, Florida Section ITE (Diego Sandoval)
  • First Place Best Essay Book Scholarship, Gold Coast ITE Chapter (Guangwei Zhou)
  • Outstanding Leadership Award, FIU College of Engineering (Rosa Hsu)


2003-2004

  • Best Student Chapter Award, International ITE
  • Best Student Paper Award, International ITE
  • Best Student Chapter Award, District 10 ITE
  • Best Student Paper Award, District 10 ITE
  • Best Chapter Presentation Award, Florida Section ITE
  • First-Place Poster Presentation Award, Florida Section ITE
  • Second-Place Student Paper Award, District 10 ITE
  • Second-Place Poster Presentation Award, Florida Section ITE
  • Eno Leadership Award, Eno Transportation Foundation
  • Most Professional Society Award, FIU College of Engineering


2002-2003

  • Best Student Chapter Award, District 10 ITE
  • Bill McGrath Transportation Scholarship, Florida Section ITE
  • Francis B. Francois Fellowship Essay Competition, Florida DOT


2001-2002

  • Best Student Chapter Award, District 10 ITE
  • Best Student Paper Award, District 10 ITE
  • First-Place Poster Presentation Award, Florida Section ITE
  • Bill McGrath Transportation Scholarship, Florida Section ITE
  • Outstanding Community Service Award, FIU College of Engineering
  • Outstanding Engineering Organization, FIU College of Engineering


2000-2001

  • Best Student Chapter Award, International ITE
  • Best Transportation Career Brochure, International ITE
  • Best Student Chapter Award, District 10 ITE
  • District 10 Second-Place Student Paper Award, District 10 ITE
  • Bill McGrath Scholarship Award, Florida Section ITE
  • Outstanding Engineering Organization, FIU College of Engineering


1999-2000

  • Best Student Paper Award, International ITE
  • Best Student Chapter Award, District 10 ITE
  • Best Student Paper Award, District 10 ITE
  • Gates Millennium Scholars Award, Gates Foundation