Lehman Center for Transportation Research at Florida International University

Our Alumni

2014-2015:

  1. Junias Aldajuste, M.S., Transportation Engineering Specialist, Atkins
  2. Hamidreza Asgari, Ph.D., Research Associate, Florida International University
  3. Daniel Benitez, M.S., E.I., Roadway Engineer, BCC Engineering
  4. Eileen Cabrera, M.S., Engineer I, City of Coconut Creek
  5. Adrian Dabkowski, M.S., P.E., PTOE, Kimley-Horn and Associates
  6. Ali Darroudi, Ph.D., Graduate Student, UCLA
  7. Tewari Edmonson, M.S., Urban Planning Technician, Miami-Dade MPO
  8. Maria Guevara, M.S., Research Associate, Florida International University
  9. Junior Henry, M.S., Project Engineer, BCC Engineering
  10. Fengjiang Hu, M.S., Project Engineer, Leftwich Consulting Engineers
  11. Jessy Jean, M.S.
  12. Trang Phan, M.S.,
  13. Dibakar Saha, Ph.D., E.I., Research Associate, Florida International University
  14. Li Tang, Ph.D., Senior Software Engineer, MDFlow Systems
  15. Leticia Xavier, M.S.
  16. Nishat Zaman, M.S., Staff Engineer, McMahon Associates, Inc.

2013-2014:

  1. Mayumi Bravo, M.S., E.I.
  2. Pei Hu,M.S., EIT, Project Engineer, CTS Engineering
  3. Elizabeth Muir , M.S., Engineer I, Lockwood, Andrews & Newnam, Inc.
  4. Anita Pourji, M.S.
  5. Revanth Redla, M.S.
  6. Ernal Rose, M.S., Owner, ER Carrier, LLC
  7. Shaghayegh Shabanian, Ph.D., Transportation System Modeler, C&M Associates
  8. Zhaohan Zhang, M.S., HDR Engineering

2012-2013:

  1. Andres Diaz, M.S., P.E. Trainee, District 6 FDOT
  2. Dalila Fernandez,M.S., P.E., Project Engineer, Marlin Engineering
  3. Alexandra Lopez, M.S., P.E., FMS/AMS Specialist, District 6 FDOT
  4. Jinyan Lu, Ph.D., Transportation Engineer, HBC Engineering
  5. Milos Majstorovic, M.S., E.I., Transportation Analyst, City of Miami Beach
  6. Katrina Meneses, M.S., President, MEP Consulting Engineers
  7. Stephanie Miranda, M.S., Roadway Inspector, Target Engineering Group
  8. Alejandro Uribe, M.S., P.E., Project Engineer, Gannett Fleming

2011-2012:

  1. Patricio Alvarez, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Universidad del Bio-bio, Chile
  2. Bodler Barthelemy, M.S., Pollution Inspector, Miami-Dade County
  3. Leopoldo Bastante, M.S., P.E., Army Corp of Engineers
  4. Shanghong Ding, M.S., Transportation Engineer, Brevard County
  5. Erik Echezabal, M.S., E.I., Transportation Engineer, HNTB
  6. Dante Gutierrez, M.S., E.I., Transportation Engineer, ATEC
  7. Tanya Jackson, M.S., Transportation Engineer, ATEC
  8. Marcenel Joseph, M.S., P.E., Highway Engineer, Illinois DOT
  9. Raghavendra Khadakbhavi, M.S., Roadway Engineer, Creative Engineering Group
  10. Yohannes Kesete, M.S., Consultant, The World Bank
  11. Marco Lux, M.S., P.E., Transportation Engineer, T. Y. Lin International
  12. Rajesh Naidu, M.S.
  13. Ho Pun Ng, M.S., E.I., Traffic Engineer, Atkins
  14. Miguel Olivares, M.S., E.I., Roawday Inspector/Engineer Intern, GBF Engineering
  15. Alejandro Ortega, M.S., E.I., Transportation Engineer, C.H. Perez
  16. Tao Wang, Ph.D., Research Associate, FIU Lehman Center
  17. Shanshan Yang, Ph.D., E.I., Transportation Planner, CTS

2010-2011:

  1. Sampson Asare, M.S., Intelligent Transportation Systems Engineer, Noblis
  2. Bernardo Bieler, M.S., P.E., Project Engineer, CES Consultants
  3. Hongbo Chi, Ph.D., Transportation Engineer, Citilabs
  4. Jose Cruz, M.S.
  5. Jankristof Devastey, M.S., P.E., Traffic Engineer, Calvin, Giordano & Associates
  6. Claudia Diaz, M.S., E.I., Transportation Engineer, T. Y. Lin International
  7. Charles Duverge, M.S., Environmental Field Engineer, Bouygues Civil Works Florida
  8. Gaby Espiridon, M.S., Senior Credential Evaluator, NCEES
  9. Jeffrey Gropper, M.S., Engineer Intern, F.R. Aleman and Associates
  10. Lixin Huang, Ph.D., GIS Analyst III, Brevard County Board of County Commissioners
  11. Chenxi Lu, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Ningbo University of Technology, China
  12. Meng Ma, M.S., GIS Developer, FIU GIS Center
  13. Yan Xiao, Ph.D., P.E., Research Associate, FIU Lehman Center

2009-2010:

  1. Vamshi Annimalla, M.S., Assistant Professor, Assam Engineering College, India
  2. Christine Bettin, M.S., Transportation Coordinator, City of Miami Beach
  3. Sudheer Chinta, M.S., E.I., Project Engineer, BCC Engineering
  4. Fang Liao, M.S.
  5. Dylan Lloyd, M.S.
  6. Naresh Machavarapu, M.S., P.E., Traffic Signal Engineer, AECOM
  7. Huijing Qiang, M.S., P.E., Transportation Engineer, HNTB
  8. Aishwharya Raghavan, M.S., Traffic Engineer, F.R. Aleman and Associates
  9. Harish Sarikonda, M.S., Assistant Professor, Assam Engineering College, India
  10. Jenny Toruno, M.S., P.E., Project Manager, CH Perez and Associates
  11. Keqiang Xing, M.S.

2008-2009:

  1. Emilio Corrales, M.S., P.E., Project Manager, HDR Engineering
  2. Claudio Diaferia, M.S., P.E., Project Administrator, District 6 FDOT
  3. Manuel Fontan, M.S., P.E., Engineer III, Broward County Public Works Department
  4. Rossi Gaudio, M.S., FDOT D6 Incident Management Team Leader, AECOM
  5. Jose Grullon, M.S., Traffic Analyst, AECOM
  6. Boyuan Guan, M.S., GIS Developer, FIU GIS Center
  7. Tekisha Ivy, M.S., Planner, City of Miramar, Florida
  8. Aditya Katragadda, M.S., Transportation Planner, The Corradino Group
  9. Yamil Kury, M.S.
  10. Elius Nortelus, M.S., P.E., Assistant County Administrator, Highlands County, Florida
  11. Veerender Thakur, M.S.
  12. Swaroop Vasireddy, M.S.
  13. Xiaobo Wang, M.S., Software Engineer, eBay, China
  14. Wanyang Wu, Ph.D., Research Associate, FIU Lehman Center

2007-2008:

  1. Patricio Alvarez, M.S., Assistant Professor, Universidad del Bio-bio, Chile
  2. Anusha Balineni, M.S., Transportation Engineer, DEC Engineering, Tallahassee
  3. Jie Bian, Ph.D., P.E., Associate, Cambridge Systematics
  4. Lei Cai, M.S., P.E., Traffic Engineer, Broward County Traffic Engineering Division
  5. Zhen Ding, Ph.D., Transportation System Modeler II, North Central Texas COG
  6. Vijay Rayabharapu, M.S.
  7. Jaya Lakshmi Kunisetty, M.S., Researcher, University of Texas, San Antonio
  8. Kaiyu Liu, Ph.D., E.I., Senior Research Associate, FIU Lehman Center
  9. Venkata Punati, M.S.
  10. Jing Qi, Ph.D., Manager, Chongqing Municipal Engineering Research Institute
  11. Luou Shen, Ph.D., Lecturer, South China University of Technology, China
  12. Dilnahar Shuvo, M.S.
  13. Vamsee Tirunagari, M.S., P.E., Project Engineer, HBC Engineering Company
  14. Sharad Uprety, M.S., P.E., Senior Traffic Operations and Safety Engineer, VDOT
  15. Hengtong Wei, M.S., P.E., Transportation Engineer, ATEC
  16. Quan Yuan, M.S., P.E., Transportation Planner, Cambridge Systematics
  17. Peng Zhu, Ph.D., P.E., Associate, Cambridge Systematics
  18. Xuesong Zhu, Ph.D., P.E., ITS Engineer, HDR

2006-2007:

  1. Leonte Almonte, M.S., P.E., Project Manager, Kimley-Horn and Associates, Inc.
  2. Fabian Cevallos, Ph.D., Transit Program Director, FIU Lehman Center
  3. Jeffrey Crammond, M.S., P.E., Vice President, England-Thims & Miller
  4. Jorge Gomez, M.S.
  5. Misleidys Leon, M.S., P.E., District Safety Engineer, District 6 FDOT
  6. Joan Shen, Ph.D., P.E., PTOE, Director of Public Works, City of Doral
  7. Donald Vanwhervin, M.S., P.E., Project Manager, District 4 FDOT
  8. Carlos Verson, M.S., P.E., Transportation Engineer, The Corradino Group
  9. Cheng Xu, M.S.
  10. Chengjun Zhan, Ph.D., P.E., Software Development Engineer, Groupon
  11. Hui Zhao, M.S., P.E., Transportation Planner, District 4 FDOT

2005-2006:

  1. Paola Gomez, M.S.
  2. Derrick Lewis, M.S., P.E., Project Manager, CH Perez and Associates
  3. Xuemei Liu, Ph.D., P.E., Associate, Cambridge Systematics
  4. Dave Nikunj, M.S., Engineer, ADP Consultans
  5. Jorge Peņa, M.S., P.E., Roadway Engineer, A&P Consulting Transportation Engineers
  6. Jingtao Shan, Ph.D., P.E., Transportation Planner, Parsons Brinckerhoff
  7. Kenneth Siu, M.S., P.E., Transportation Engineer, Kimley-Horn and Associates
  8. Bao-Ying Wang, M.S., P.E., Project Manager, District 6 FDOT
  9. Hsin-Te Yang, M.S.
  10. Guangwei Zhou, Ph.D., P.E., ITS Engineer, Parsons Brinckerhoff
  11. Xiaoxia Zhu, M.S., P.E., Transportation Engineer, HDR

2004-2005:

  1. Carmen Bermudez, M.S., P.E., Design Engineer, Metric Engineering
  2. Jacques Defrant, M.S., P.E., Assistant District Safety Engineer, District 4 FDOT
  3. Elio Espino, Ph.D., P.E., PTOE, Senior Project Manager, A&P Consulting
  4. Yanek Fernandez, M.S., P.E., Engineer, Miami-Dade County
  5. Javier Gonzalez, Ph.D., P.E., PTOE (deceased)
  6. Lo Rosa Hsu, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Taoyuan Innovation Institute of Technology, Taiwan
  7. Desir Jacques, M.S., P.E., Project Manager, C3TS
  8. Xin Li, M.S., Transportation Engineer, Florida Turnpike Enterprise
  9. Vandana Nagole, M.S., P.E., Roadway Designer, FDOT
  10. Birgit Olkuch, M.S., P.E., Leader, Aviation and Rail Section, District 4 FDOT
  11. Dacha Quintana, M.S., P.E., Deputy Project Manager, BCC Engineering
  12. Diego Sandoval, M.S.
  13. Jorge Vega, M.S. (deceased)
  14. Yujing Xie, M.S., P.E., District Safety Engineer, District 4 FDOT
  15. Haitao Zhang, M.S., P.E., Director, EMBARQ China

2003-2004:

  1. Carlos Angel, M.S.
  2. Soon Chung, Ph.D., North Carolina DOT
  3. Felix Delgado, M.S., P.E., Safety Specialist, Florida Division, FHWA
  4. Srikanth Gajula, M.S.
  5. Ravi Ghattamaneni, M.S.
  6. Eman Gomaa, M.S., P.E., Traffic Engineer, District 6 FDOT
  7. Muhammad Khan, M.S., P.E., Traffic Engineer, Miami-Dade County Public Works Department
  8. Eugenio Lopez, M.S., P.E., Project Engineer, CH Perez and Associates
  9. Fang Mei, M.S., P.E., Traffic Engineer, District 6 FDOT
  10. Nokil Park, Ph.D., Senior Transportation System Modeler, Des Moines MPO, Iowa
  11. Adriana Rodriguez, M.S., P.E., PTOE, Project Engineer, C H Perez and Associates
  12. Damien Rose, M.S., Student, Cornell Law School

2002-2003:

  1. Satya-Suresh Allu, M.S., E.I., Engineer Intern, CTS Engineering
  2. Keffler Castro, M.S., P.E., Project Engineer, CH Perez and Associates
  3. Dong Chen, M.S., ITS Administrator, District 4 FDOT
  4. Sunil Doddapaneni, M.S., P.E., PTOE, Operations Manager, ATEC
  5. Jiun-Jia Hsu, Ph.D., Assistant Professor, Kainan University
  6. Sijong Jo, Ph.D., Transportation Engineer, Florida Transportation Engineering
  7. Tzai-Shian Jung, Ph.D., P.E., Sr. Systems Transportation Modeler, Florida's Turnpike
  8. Kavita Jarecha, M.S., P.E., PTOE, Transportation Engineer, RSH
  9. Claudia Lamus, M.S., P.E., Transportation Engineer, R. J. Behar & Company
  10. Mateen Mohammad, M.S., Sr. Infrastructure Engineer, Parsons
  11. Jose Morales, M.S., P.E., CEI Department Manager, Bolton Perez & Associates
  12. Javier Rodriguez, M.S., P.E., ITS Operations Engineer, District 6 FDOT
  13. Jayaraman Vijayakumar, M.S., P.E., Engineer, Parsons Brinckerhoff
  14. Yifei Wu, M.S., P.E., Transportation Planning Project Manager, BCC Engineering
  15. Sheng Yang, M.S., P.E., PTOE, President, CTS, Inc.

2001-2002:

  1. Saraswathi Emani, M.S., Engineer, ''Skonto Buve'' SIA
  2. Adriana Gomez, M.S.
  3. Edwin Mojena, M.S., P.E., Project Manger, H. W. Lochner
  4. Huanyu Yue, M.S., P.E., PTOE, Senior Transportation Engineer, Virginia DOT

2000-2001:

  1. Hesham Elbadrawi, Ph.D., P.E., President, TSM International
  2. Rashidul Hassan, M.S.
  3. Sanhita Lahiri, M.S., P.E., System Analysis Program Manager, Virginia DOT
  4. Quazi Masood, M.S., P.E., Technical Manager, Michael Baker Corporation
  5. Alina Sardinas, M.S.

1999-2000:

  1. Ana Maria Calleja, M.S., P.E., Senior Transporation Engineer, Marlin Engineering, Inc.
  2. Stanley Edwards, M.S., P.E., Engineer, City of Fort Lauderdale
  3. Ayman Elbermawy, M.S., P.E., Traffic Engineer, Miami-Dade County
  4. Eduardo Guinard, M.S., P.E., Transportation Engineer, Parsons Brinckerhoff
  5. Pia Hansson, M.S., P.E., Transportation Planning Engineer, City of Boca Raton
  6. Lixin Huang, M.S., GIS Analyst III, Brevard County Board of County Commissioners
  7. Javier Gonzalez, M.S., Ph.D., P.E., PTOE (deceased)
  8. TiJean Johnston, M.S., Project Manager, IDDL, Jamaica
  9. Qiong "Joan" Shen, M.S., P.E., PTOE, Director of Public Works, City of Doral